List of Leading Shipping Companies in World

This list include the world’s top 50 leading shipping companies based on ranking, which is updated in 2018. These are the worldwide renowned shipping line tanker companies located across the globe. One of the biggest name is Maersk Line that has 621 Shipping line, followed by Mediterranean Shipping Company that has 469 shipping container. These are international service provider with excellent track record.

Top 50 Shipping Companies in the World

We have created this list after long research, where you can find how many ship individual company own and their capacity detail. Please note that the ranking is calculated based on their capacity and total number of shipping container.

Sr. No.Company NameNumber of ShipCapacity
1Maersk Line6213,201,871
2Mediterranean Shipping Company4692,935,464
3China Ocean Shipping2771,603,341
4CMA-CGM4412,220,474
5Hapag-Lloyd1801,038,483
6Evergreen186995,147
7Orient Overseas Container Line107666,558
8Hamburg Süd116594,008
9Yang Ming100588,389
10United Arab Shipping Company56546,220
11Nippon Yusen Kaisha97538,754
12Mitsui Osaka Shosen Kaisha Lines82515,880
13Hyundai Merchant Marine69458,247
14Kawasaki Kisen Kaisha Limited64363,019
15Pacific International Lines132361,752
16Zim Integrated Shipping Services69307,934
17Wan Hai Lines96248,880
18X-Press Feeders92145,454
19Republic of Korea Marine Transport Company72140,365
20Shandong International Transportation Corporation75100,195
21Islamic Republic of Iran Shipping Lines2689,374
22Arkas Container Transport4886,157
23TS Lines3874,188
24Simatech Shipping2570,602
25Sinokor Merchant Marine4259,533
26Transworld Group of Companies3357,588
27Emirates Shipping Line948,450
28Regional Container Lines2447,782
29China Merchants Group3446,181
30Unifeeder4043,914
31Heung-A Shipping3441,959
32SM Line1141,406
33Niledutch1140,957
34Matson1939,806
35Quanzhou Ansheng Shipping Company1237,261
36Zhonggu Shipping1135,933
37Samudera Indonesia2632,038
38Salam Pacific Indonesia Lines3129,576
39Seaboard Marine1928,175
40Temas Line3325,671
41Namsung Shipping Company2624,900
42Meratus Line2723,795
43Tanto Intim Line3523,094
44Shipping Corporation of India520,648
45Swire Group1320,318
46National Transport and Overseas Services Company1320,318
47Far Eastern Shipping Company1418,622
48W.E.C. Lines1218,198
49Log-in Logistica Intermodal1917,979
50Far Shipping716,895

Also check list of shipping companies in India. If you know any other such company located in Asia or Europe, or any part of the world, then do let us know so that we can make this list more longer. If you would like to add any other services provider which is not listed here the feel free to Contact Us here.

About Dash

Dash is the man behind Tracking Docket. He provides information of all leading Shipping companies on this website.

Check Also

Deutsche Afrika-Linien

Deutsche Afrika-Linien Container Tracking

Deutsche Afrika-Linien was founded in 1924 in Hamburg, Germany. Today, the company has an annual …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.